Sultan Artisan Bakery is a bakery in Paterson, NJ. Open: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sun 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM; Fri–Sat 7:00 AM – 1:00 AM. Phone: (862) 239-1913. Average rating is 4.3 stars from 1,174 reviews. Website: http://sultanartisanbakerymenu.com/.
Sultan Artisan Bakery
Call Now Directions
Review
A display of various desserts in a bakery showcase. — Sultan Artisan Bakery
4.3 1,174 reviews Today 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM

Turkish Artisan Baking, Straight From Paterson

Baklava, fresh breads, homemade chocolates, and more, open every day until midnight at 1010 Main St.

About Us

Exterior view of Sultan Artisan Bakery with open sign.
Exterior view of Sultan Artisan Bakery with open sign.

Over 1,174 reviews and a 4.3-star rating tell you something real: people keep coming back to Sultan Artisan Bakery on Main Street in Paterson, NJ. Not because it checks a box, but because the smell of fresh-baked bread and the gleam of a full pastry case do something to you the moment you walk in.

The spread here is genuinely staggering. Baklava layered to order, whole cakes and single slices, cookies, buttery pastries, and loaves of bread sit alongside homemade chocolates and puddings that you won't find at any chain. Pour a glass of Turkish tea, pull up a seat, and suddenly an hour has passed. Regulars describe it as the kind of place that makes deep conversations happen naturally.

Every item is made with the care that defines true artisan work: no shortcuts, no pre-packaged fillers. Whether you're grabbing a quick simit on a weekday morning or loading up a dessert tray for a family gathering on a Saturday night, Sultan has you covered until 1:00 AM on weekends.

What We Offer

Sultan makes it easy to get your hands on the good stuff. Order online through the Slice platform for delivery straight to your door, or swing by for pickup at 1010 Main St B5. The bakery is open seven days a week, so there's almost always a window that fits your schedule.

The menu spans the full range of Turkish and Mediterranean baking: whole custom cakes and individual slices, trays of baklava, fresh breads, seasonal cookies, delicate pastries, homemade chocolates, and creamy puddings. Hot and cold beverages, including traditional Turkish tea, round out the experience. Morning pastry run or late-night dessert craving, the kitchen is ready.

For events, gatherings, or simply stocking a home with exceptional sweets, online ordering lets you plan ahead without the wait. Check the menu at sultanartisanbakerymenu.com and place your order whenever the craving hits.

Why Choose Us

Over 1,174 customer reviews average 4.3 stars, reflecting consistent quality and service across hundreds of visits.

Open until midnight every night and until 1

00 AM on Fridays and Saturdays, perfect for late-night cravings.

A sprawling Turkish and Mediterranean menu spans baklava, whole cakes, breads, homemade chocolates, and puddings all under one roof.

Online ordering via Slice makes delivery and pickup simple, with no need to call or wait in line.

Authentic menemen, simit, and Turkish tea available alongside desserts, making Sultan a real sit-down breakfast destination.

Located in Paterson's vibrant community at 1010 Main St, easily accessible and open seven days a week.

Gallery

Take a look at our space and what we have to offer

“Fresh, authentic flavors and beautifully crafted pastries. Everything tastes homemade and high quality. Definitely a 5-star bakery!"”

— Gio

What Our Customers Say

Don't just take our word for it - hear from our satisfied customers

Click to Rate & Review This Business ✍️
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
3 months ago
"Sultan Artisan Bakery is right up there for one of the best bakeries I have been to. The staff are wonderful. The huge choice of what’s on offer is truly mind boggling and looks absolutely delicious. After some deliberation we couldn’t resist a chocolate dessert named Profiterol they had just bought out. I have some serious love affair with anything chocolatey so I had to have it. This turned out to be one of the best decisions of the year. That has to be one of the most delicious dessert I have EVER HAD. Looking at it seemed like a a serious chocolate overload but I couldn't have been more deluded. It was rich, decadent, light, airy, super smooth and very mouthful was a delight to behold. I can’t rave enough about this dessert. If you are not a chocolate lover then this dessert will definitely change your mind. Their tea reminded me of my trip to Turkey. There are no complaints from our end and we are looking forward to our next trip so we can eat our way through their menu."
— Shazbo
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
3 months ago
"Enjoyed a wonderful breakfast at Sultan Bakery today! Everything was fresh, flavorful, and well-prepared. The menemen was delicious, the simit and Turkish tea were just right, and the desserts especially the baklava and kazandibi-were absolutely amazing. The staff was welcoming and attentive throughout. I'll definitely be coming back!"
— AlpZen
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
10 months ago
"Not even a sweet tooth 🍰, but every time I’m in NJ, this spot is a must! Turkish tea + all kinds of desserts = the perfect combo for those deep convos from A to Z with family and friends ☕🧁… Last time I went (mid-August), I legit sat there for 3 hours and had over 12 cups of tea… a personal record 😂😅 Super friendly service and such a cozy vibe, love it every time! 💛"
— Fathima Novi Sari
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
4 months ago
"Fresh, authentic flavors and beautifully crafted pastries. Everything tastes homemade and high quality. Definitely a 5-star bakery!""
— Gio
⭐⭐⭐⭐
7 months ago
"The cakes , milk desserts and pastries are delicious. But the Turkish baklava variety is far from the real taste of baklava. It tastes like baklava made in the Middle East. I can't recommend it to Turkish baklava lovers."
— Goko Bay

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Sultan Artisan Bakery's hours?

Sultan is open Monday through Thursday and Sunday from 7:00 AM to 12:00 AM (midnight). On Fridays and Saturdays the bakery stays open until 1:00 AM, making it one of the latest-closing bakeries in the area.

Can I order online for delivery or pickup?

Yes. Sultan Artisan Bakery offers online ordering through the Slice platform at sultanartisanbakerymenu.com. You can choose delivery to your address or schedule a pickup at 1010 Main St B5, Paterson, NJ 07503.

What kinds of baked goods does Sultan offer?

The menu covers a wide range of Turkish and Mediterranean specialties including baklava, whole cakes, individual cake slices, cookies, pastries, fresh breads, homemade chocolates, and puddings. Beverages including Turkish tea are also available.

Does Sultan serve breakfast?

Yes. Reviewers regularly highlight breakfast items such as menemen (a Turkish egg dish), simit (sesame-crusted bread rings), and traditional Turkish tea. The bakery opens at 7:00 AM every day, making it a popular morning stop.

Can I order a custom or whole cake?

Sultan offers both whole cakes and single-slice options. For custom or larger orders, placing your order in advance through the online ordering platform is the best way to ensure availability.

Where exactly is Sultan Artisan Bakery located?

The bakery is at 1010 Main St, Suite B5, Paterson, NJ 07503. It is open seven days a week with no days off.

Is Sultan a good spot for groups or family gatherings?

Absolutely. Many regulars specifically visit Sultan for long family and friend gatherings over Turkish tea and desserts. The broad menu and late hours make it easy to accommodate groups at almost any time of day.

Hours of Operation

Closed · Opens 7:00 AM
Monday 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Tuesday 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Wednesday 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Thursday Today 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Friday 7:00 AM – 1:00 AM
Saturday 7:00 AM – 1:00 AM
Sunday 7:00 AM – 12:00 AM
69° Partly cloudy Paterson
Thu 85° 66°
Fri 82° 67°
Sat 85° 64°
Sun 88° 68°
Mon 92° 71°
Tue 92° 73°
Wed 79° 69°

Get In Touch

Ready to get started? Contact us today!

Save to Contacts

More places nearby

Other spots near here, whatever their type. Tap one to open its page.

Pastry Shop ★ 4.6 (3,367)
Antepli Baklava 2
steps away1010 Main St, Paterson, NJ 07503
$$
Manufacturer ★ 4.7 (17)
Valenti's Bakery LLC
2.0 mi48/50 Washington St, Paterson, NJ 07501
$
Manufacturer ★ 4.8 (25)
Harvest House Bakery
1.0 mi298 21st Ave, Paterson, NJ 07501
Thrift Store ★ 3.6 (589)
Value Village Hawthorne
3.3 mi111 Wagaraw Rd, Hawthorne
Italian Restaurant ★ 4.5 (1,073)
Bottagra Restaurant
3.1 mi80 Wagaraw Rd, Hawthorne
Gym ★ 4.6 (952)
Planet Fitness
3.3 mi202 Wagaraw Rd Ste 100, Hawthorne
Building Materials Store ★ 4.9 (889)
Tile and Stone Depot
3.0 miPaterson Industrial Park, 85 5th Ave Unit 31, Paterson
Peruvian Restaurant ★ 4.7 (1,411)
D'Carbon Hawthorne
3.2 mi142 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne

Contact Sultan Artisan Bakery

Send a note and Sultan Artisan Bakery will get back to you. No account needed.

Add an email or a phone so they can reply.

Best time to reach you

Report an issue

See something off? Tell us. We’ll fix it and improve the listing for everyone. No account required.